BLACK MANAGEMENT FORUM PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of Black Management Forum. It applies to the personal information of visitors to our website and all of our sponsors and potential sponsors who engage with us in any manner.

We may need to change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on the website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, we may notify you of the changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your privacy rights and comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information. When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” is defined as in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA), applicable in the Republic of South Africa. Generally, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect personal information and handle it for the following purposes:

  • MEMBERSHIP

    The data collected from the membership form is utilised to access your individual profile. Access to the membership portal is password protected and can only be accessed by the member and system administrator.

  • MARKETING

    We may, with your prior consent, use your contact details to send you BMF programmes, event invites, workshops, press statements etc. which may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms (including email and SMS) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method.

    All of these communications will set out how to unsubscribe from (or opt out of) receiving future communications if you no longer wish to receive promotional material.

SECURITY

As the Website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You send information to us online at your own risk.

  • We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).
HHOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOU PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You can sign in on your membership account and edit the following at any time:

  • Personal information
  • Records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you
  • If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or have been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorised to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If users have any questions about this Privacy Statement, any general concerns or would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or to access and correct your personal information, please contact us.